GONG 2008/SOHO XXI

Solar-stellar dynamos as revealed by helio- and asteroseismology

August 11-15, 2008 - Boulder, Colorado


Agenda


Sunday (August 10)


05:00PM-08:00PM
Registration and reception

Monday (August 11)


08:00AM-08:45AM
Warming up and light breakfast (tea/coffee/cold drinks with light snacks)

Conference opening
Chair: Doug Braun
08:45AM-09:05AM
Opening remarks : Michael Knoelker

09:05AM-09:15AM
Welcome note : Mausumi Dikpati

09:15AM-09:45AM
Keynote talk : Paul Cally -
00.01 Seismology and the Dynamo: History and Prospects

Session 01: Helioseismology, Local
Chair: Doug Braun
09:45AM-10:15AM
Invited talk : Martin Woodard -
01.01 Helioseismic Measurement of Large-Scale Solar Flows
10:15AM-10:30AM
Contributed talk : Junwei Zhao -
01.02 Sound-Speed Image of Tachocline and Its Evolution From Time-Distance Helioseismology

10:30AM-11:00AM
Coffee break

Session 01: Helioseismology, Local (continued)
Chair: Doug Braun
11:00AM-11:30AM
Invited talk : Brad Hindman -
01.03 Solar Subsurface Flows
11:30AM-11:45AM
Contributed talk : Jason Jackiewicz -
01.04 Mass Flows Around Sunspots
11:45AM-12:00PM
Contributed talk: Dean-Yi Chou -
01.05 A New Method to Probe the Interaction Between Solar Acoustic Waves and Magnetic Regions

12:00PM-13:30PM
Lunch


Session 01: Helioseismology, Local (continued)
Chair: Rachel Howe
13:30PM-14:00PM
Invited talk: Elena Khomenko -
01.06 Modelling of Waves in Sunspots
14:00PM-14:15PM
Contributed talk: Alexander Kosovichev -
01.07 New Results of High-Resolution Helioseismology from Hinode
14:15PM-14:30PM
Contributed talk: Hannah Schunker -
01.08 Sunspots, Random Waves, and the SLiM Code
14:30PM-14:45PM
Contributed talk: Rekha Jain -
01.09 Interaction of p-Modes With a Thin Magnetic Flux Tube
14:45PM-15:00PM
Contributed talk: Konstantin Parchevsky -
01.10 Excitation, Propagation and Conversion of Helioseismic MHD Waves in Strong Field Regions

15:00PM-16:00PM
Coffee Break and Posters

Session 01: Helioseismology, Local (continued)
Chair: Rachel Howe
16:00PM-16:15PM
Contributed talk: Steve Tomczyk -
01.11 Seismology of the Solar Corona
16:15PM-16:30PM
Contributed talk: Laetitia Jacoutot -
01.12 Realistic MHD Simulations of Solar Convection and Oscillations in Magnetic Regions: Mode Excitation and Effect of Acoustic Halo
16:30PM-16:45PM
Contributed talk: Sergei Zharkov -
01.13 Time-Distance Analysis of Numerical Simulation of Acoustic Wave Propagation in the Solar Subphotosphere With Localized Magnetic Field Concentration


16:45PM-17:30PM
Group Discussion led by Aaron Birch


Tuesday (August 12)


08:00AM-08:45AM
Warming up and light breakfast

Session 01/02: Helioseismology, Local and Global
Chair: Rudolf Komm
09:00AM-09:15AM
Contributed talk: Juan Carlos Martinez-Oliveros -
01.14 Magneto-Seismic Study of the X1.2 15 January Solar Flare
09:15AM-09:30AM
Contributed talk: Irene Gonzalez Hernandez -
01.15 Improving the Prediction Capability of the Helioseismic Far-Side Maps
09:30AM-09:45AM
Contributed talk: J. D. Armstrong -
01.16 Time-Distance Envelope Widths: What Can They Tell Ws?
09:45AM-10:15AM
Invited talk: Rachel Howe -
02.01 Magnetic Fields and Temporal Variability
10:15AM-10:30AM
Contributed talk: Anne-Marie Broomhall -
02.02 Are p-Mode Frequencies Predictable From one Solar Cycle to the Next?

10:30AM-11:00AM
Coffee Break

Session 02: Helioseismology, Global
Chair: Rudolf Komm
11:00AM-11:30AM
Invited talk: Sarbani Basu -
02.03 The Solar Metallicity Problem: Do We Have the Solution?
11:30AM-11:45AM
Contributed talk: Katie Mussack -
02.04 Measuring Solar Abundances with Seismology

11:45PM-12:00PM
Group photo


12:00PM-13:30PM
Lunch


Session 02: Helioseismology, Global (continued)
Chair: John Leibacher
13:30PM-14:00PM
Invited talk: Thierry Appourchaux: -
02.05 The quest for solar g modes
14:00PM-14:15PM
Contributed talk: Gerard Grec -
02.06 GOLF: Analysis of the Low Frequency Spectrum and Comparison with a Calculated Solar g-Mode Spectrum
Contributed talk: Savita Mathur -(Cancelled)
02.07 What Can Be Learned With g Modes on the Structure and the Dynamics of the Solar Core?
14:15PM-14:30PM
Contributed talk: Sylvain Korzennik -
02.08 On the Dependence of Our Inferences About the Solar Internal Rotation on the Frequency Fitting Methodology
14:30PM-14:45PM
Contributed talk: Roger New -
02.09 BiSON update
14:45PM-15:00PM
Contributed talk: Christoffer Karoff -
02.10 On Flare Driven Global Waves

15:00PM-16:00PM
Coffee Break and Posters

Session 02: Helioseismology, Global (continued)
Chair: John Leibacher
16:00PM-16:15PM
Contributed talk: Ariane Schad -
02.11 Analysis of Long Solar Oscillation Time Series
16:15PM-16:30PM
Contributed talk: Hugh E. Potts -
02.12 Post-Hoc Derivation of MDI Flat Fields


16:30PM-17:30PM
Group Discussion led by Mike Thompson


Wednesday (August 13)


08:00AM-08:45AM
Warming up and light breakfast

Session 03: Asteroseismology
Chair: Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
08:45AM-09:15AM
Invited talk: Torben Arentoft -
03.01 Solar-Like Oscillations in Procyon A
09:15AM-09:45AM
Invited talk: Thierry Appourchaux -
03.02 Solar like oscillations after 1 year 1/2 observations with CoRoT
09:45AM-10:00AM
Contributed talk: Frank Robinson -
03.03 Comparing Properties of Convection in Stars With Different Masses and Evolutionary States
10:00AM-10:15AM
Contributed talk: Orlagh Creevey -
03.04 Testing the Potential and Limitations of Seismic Stellar Systems

10:15AM-10:45AM
Coffee Break

Session 03: Asteroseismology (continued)
Chair: Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
10:45AM-11:00AM
Contributed talk: Benjamin Brown -
03.05 Dynamo Action and Wreathes of Magnetism in a Younger Sun
11:00AM-11:30AM
Invited talk: Steven Saar -
03.06 The Activity Cycles and Surface Differential Rotation of Single Dwarfs
11:30AM-12:00PM
Invited talk: Steven Kawaler -
03.07 Stellar Differential Rotation

12:00PM-13:30PM
Lunch


Session 03: Asteroseismology (continued)
Chair: Joyce Guzik
13:30PM-13:45PM
Contributed talk: Daniel Reese -
03.08 Oscillations of Rapidly Rotating Stars
13:45PM-14:00PM
Contributed talk: Conny Aerts -
03.09 The discovery of new pulsators from the CoRoT exoplanet database and their potential for massive star asteroseismology

14:00PM-14:45PM
Group Discussion led by Travis Metcalfe


14:45PM-17:00PM
Tea tasting and tour of Celestial Seasonings


18:00PM
Banquet coaches depart from hotels to Greenbriar Inn


Thursday (August 14)


08:00AM-08:45AM
Warming up and light breakfast

Session 04: Solar Activity: Role of Convection, Tachocline, Dynamo and Data-assimilation
Chair: Peter Gilman
09:00AM-09:15AM
Contributed talk: Robert Stein -
04.01 Supergranule Scale Solar Convection Simulations
09:15AM-09:30AM
Contributed talk: Sergey Ustyugov -
04.02 Realistic Magnetohydrodynamic Simulation of Solar Local Supergranulation
09:30AM-10:00AM
Invited talk: Axel Brandenburg -
04.03 Turbulence simulations showing mean-field dynamos
10:00AM-10:30AM
Invited talk: Mark Miesch -
04.04 Global MHD Simulations of Solar and Stellar Dynamos

10:30AM-11:00AM
Coffee Break

Session 04: Solar Activity: Role of Convection, Tachocline, Dynamo and Data-assimilation (continued)
Chair: Peter Gilman
11:00AM-11:15AM
Contributed talk: Gustavo Guerrero -
04.05 Turbulent Magnetic Pumping in Babcock-Leighton Dynamos
11:15AM-11:30AM
Contributed talk: Matthias Rempel -
04.06 Energetics of the Large Scale Solar Dynamo
11:30AM-12:00PM
Invited talk: Rainer Arlt -
04.07 Instabilities in the Magnetic Tachocline

12:00PM-13:30PM
Lunch


Session 04: Solar Activity: Role of Convection, Tachocline, Dynamo and Data-assimilation (continued)
Chair: Shravan Hanasoge
13:30PM-13:45PM
Contributed talk: Charles Baldner -
04.08 Solar Cycle Related Changes at the Base of the Convection Zone
13:45PM-14:00PM
Contributed talk: Virendra Verma -
04.09 On the Long-Term Cyclic Period of North-South Asymmetry of Solar Active Region Phenomena
14:00PM-14:15PM
Contributed talk: Yuhong Fan -
04.10 Modeling the subsurface evolution of emerging active region flux tubes
14:15PM-14:30PM
Contributed talk: David Hathaway -
04.11 The Advection of Supergranules by Large-Scale Flows
14:30PM-15:00PM
Invited talk: Markus Roth -
04.12 Data Assimilation and Helioseismology

15:00PM-16:00PM
Coffee Break and Posters

Session 04: Solar Activity: Role of Convection, Tachocline, Dynamo and Data-assimilation (continued)
Chair: Shravan Hanasoge
16:00PM-16:15PM
Contributed talk: Irina Kitiashvili -
04.13 Implementation of Data Assimilation Methods for Dynamo Models to Predict Solar Activity
16:15PM-16:30PM
Contributed talk: Stephen Fletcher -
04.14 Efficient Pseudo-Global Peak-Bagging for Helioseismic Data
16:30PM-16:45PM
Contributed talk: Rick Bogart -
04.15 Local Helioseismology Data Products From the HMI Analysis Pipeline

16:45PM-17:30PM
Group discussion led by Matthias Rempel


Friday (August 15)


08:00AM-08:45AM
Warming up and light breakfast

Session 05: Major observational programs
Chair: M. Cristina Rabello-Soares
09:00AM-09:25AM
Invited talk: Frank Hill -
05.01 Connection among data from GONG, SOHO/MDI and HMI
09:25AM-09:50AM
Invited talk: Jesper Schou -
05.02 The Helioseismic and Magnetic Imager - Calibration, Expected Performance and Future Challenges
09:50AM-10:15AM
Invited talk: Travis Metcalfe
05.03 Asteroseismology with the Kepler Mission
10:15AM-10:40AM
Invited talk: Torben Arentoft
05.04 PLATO

10:40AM-11:10AM
Coffee Break

Session 05: Major observational programs (continued)
Chair: M. Cristina Rabello-Soares
11:10AM-11:35AM
Invited talk: Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard -
05.05 SONG
11:35AM-12:00PM
Invited talk: Dr. Rainer Kuschnig -
05.06 BRITE-Constellation: nanosatellites and Asteroseismology
12:00PM-12:25PM
Invited talk: John Leibacher -
05.07 SIAMOIS

Conference closing
12:25PM-12:50PM
Final summary: Mike Thompson


Last Updated by Mausumi Dikpati on 07/30/08